PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 You have requested Yo Taxi to provide you with the services (Services) detailed in Yo Taxi’s General Terms and Conditions for Drivers (Driver STCs) using the software application (App) defined as such therein. Unless otherwise indicated, the words and phrases used in this privacy policy have the meaning ascribed to them in the Driver STCs.

1.2 You use the Services to conduct your own business providing Transport Services under the name and style of “Yo Taxi”.

1.3 This privacy policy forms part of, and must be read together with, the Driver STCs available at on request from Yo Taxi.

1.4 This privacy policy applies to all persons and entities that use the Services and regulates the collection, storage and use of your name, contact details, banking details and any other information which is supplied to Yo Taxi and by which you can be identified, collectively referred to as Personal Information, as well as any other information relating to you. [Drafting note – passenger details may need to be added here and to a separate privacy policy applicable to passengers that use the App, depending on how their details are captured]

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 To provide you with the Services, Yo Taxi may require you, or any third party, to provide it with certain Personal Information such as your name, username and passwords, contact and billing information. This Personal Information must be provided to Yo Taxi to enable it to provide the Services to you.

2.2 Yo Taxi may also ask you to provide information that is not required to provide Services to you, but will assist in enhancing those Services, such as your personal or professional interests, demographics and work experience. Such information is provided voluntarily and is not necessary to enable Yo Taxi to provide the Services to you.

2.3 By accessing and using the Services, you agree that Yo Taxi may at any time and without further reference to you:

2.3.1 collect, receive and record from any source, collate, store, update, modify, disseminate and otherwise use your Personal Information in any manner and in any form, reasonably required to enable Yo Taxi to provide the Services to you, and for any reasonably related purpose;
2.3.2 store your Personal Information in any format and in any database hosted anywhere in the world, for as long as Yo Taxi considers it necessary for the aforementioned purposes, and thereafter destroy or de-identify your Personal Information;
2.3.3 use your Personal Information to contact you for market research purposes or to provide you with marketing information Yo Taxi think would be of particular interest to you.

2.4 You may at any time request Yo Taxi not to contact you or to object to Yo Taxi using your Personal Information for any particular purpose. If you do so, Yo Taxi will terminate your use of the Services as it is unable to provide the Services to you without using your Personal Information. You may also lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator established in terms of section 39 of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013, regarding Yo Taxi’s use of your Personal Information.

2.5 You are entitled, at any stage, to opt out of receiving any marketing or promotional material by clicking on the “unsubscribe” option on email or other correspondence. This will redirect you to the unsubscribe page where you will be able to unsubscribe from the communication you received.

3. THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 As a consequence of providing the Services, Yo Taxi may be required to give third parties access to your Personal Information. Their use of your Personal Information is also subject to this privacy policy, and/or terms and conditions substantially similar to this privacy policy.

3.2 Although Yo Taxi take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties with whom Yo Taxi share your Personal Information treat it with the same degree of care as Yo Taxi does, Yo Taxi does not have any direct control over the manner in which such persons use and/or store your Personal Information.

3.3 You agree that Yo Taxi is not liable for any loss or damage which you suffer as a result of the manner in which a third party accesses, uses and/or stores your Personal Information, except to the extent that such loss or damage is directly related to a grossly negligent or intentional and unlawful act or omission of Yo Taxi or any of its shareholders, directors, officers, employees, subcontractors and/or agents (collectively Personnel).

3.4 If Yo Taxi elects to sell its business, you agree that Yo Taxi may freely transfer your Personal Information to the purchaser thereof. You agree that you will not have any claim against Yo Taxi and/or its Personnel arising from or as a consequence of the sale by Yo Taxi of its business to a third party.

3.5 Unless Yo Taxi has your prior written consent or is required by law, Yo Taxi will not otherwise sell, rent, lease or disclose your Personal Information to any third party.

4. YOUR ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Yo Taxi will provide you with access to your Personal Information which Yo Taxi holds so that you may view, update, delete and/or correct it.

4.2 You can access your Personal Information via the App or by emailing support@yotaxi.co.za Yo Taxi will respond to your emailed request for access within 30 days.

4.3 To protect your privacy and security, Yo Taxi will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make updates, deletions or corrections.

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

5.1 To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of your Personal Information, Yo Taxi has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial safeguards and procedures to secure your Personal Information.

5.2 The App will automatically back up all of your Personal Information and other data (collectively Data) on a daily basis.

5.3 If any of your Data is accessed without authorisation, or corrupted, lost or damaged in any way, Yo Taxi will do what is reasonably possible to restore the corrupted, lost or damaged Data from the latest back up of such Data.

5.4 You acknowledge that it is possible for web-based communications to be intercepted by third parties. Although Yo Taxi takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your Data is secure, treated in the strictest confidence and is only accessible by the intended persons, except to the extent that your Data is accessed without authorisation, or corrupted, lost or damaged in any way due to any grossly negligent or intentional and unlawful act or omission of Yo Taxi and/or its Personnel, Yo Taxi and its Personnel will not be liable for any loss or damage which you may suffer as a result of any unauthorised access to, or the corruption, loss of or damage to your Data.

5.5 Yo Taxi will do all that is reasonably necessary to ensure, but cannot warrant, that information which you acquire from Yo Taxi via the App or otherwise, is true and correct and/or free of infections, viruses, worms, trojan horses and other contaminating and/or destructive code. You must do what is necessary to ensure that contaminating and/or destructive code is not transferred to your Device and lost or corrupted data is reconstructed.

6 COOKIES

6.1 The App may use “cookies” to track your preferences. A cookie is a small piece of information which enables the App to identify you and personalize your visit to the App by personalizing web pages for you.

6.2 By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies in relation to the App, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. You can personalize your browser settings by using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

6.3 Yo Taxi may allow third parties to either display advertising on the App or to manage its advertising on other sites. Such third party may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on the App and other sites in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. To opt out of this, please email support@yotaxi.co.za

7. LOG FILES

You agree that Yo Taxi may gather certain information automatically and store it in log files, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

8. HYPERLINKS

8.1 The App may contain hyperlinks to other sites. Yo Taxi is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected via the App.
8.2 Yo Taxi and its Personnel do not have any control over the nature or content of any website to which you may gain access through a hyperlink contained on the App and are not liable to you for any loss, damages, costs, claims or expenses of any nature due to your use of any such hyperlinked site.

ECTA DISCLOSURES

Yo Taxi is required in terms of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002 (the ECTA) to inform you of the following:

8.3 Yo Taxi can be contacted by email at info@yotaxi.co.za Its website address is http://www.yotaxi.co.za

8.4 The terms and conditions on which Yo Taxi supplies the Services, Service Fees and the method of payment are available on request.

8.5 Yo Taxi is a member of the following self-regulatory or accreditation bodies, which can be contacted as follows:

8.6 You are entitled to cancel without reason and penalty, an agreement of the supply of the Services within 7 days after the date on which the agreement is concluded by written notice to that effect to Yo Taxi. Any payment which you have made in relation to such agreement prior to such cancellation will be refunded to you within 30 days after the date of cancellation.

8.7 Any queries or complaints relating to the Services supplied by Yo Taxi can be emailed to info@yotaxi.co.za